Spelt is an ancient ancestor to wheat with a slight nutty flavor.
While spelt and wheat are related, they are different species (Triticum spelta and Triticum aestivum).
Spelt does contain gluten. However, the gluten in spelt behaves differently than that which is found in wheat. Many who are gluten-sensitive have noticed less sensitivity to spelt bread than regular wheat bread. It is not recommended for those with celiacs or gluten intolerance to consume spelt.
Give our new Spelt Bread a try! Now available at Nolts Country Store!